EMPLOYEE AWARDS
TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Name (Year) | Name (Year) |
---|---|
Jessica Welsh (2023) | Lesley Payne (2016) |
John Shawler (2022) | Kelly Allen (2015) |
Beth Nunley (2021) | Tina Kirk (2014) |
Chantil McCormick (2020) | Natalie Breedlove (2013) |
Lori Rooper (2019) | Debra Howard (2012) |
Kayleigh Stevens (2018) | Mary Jane Anderson (2011) |
Danielle Grant (2017) |
PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR
Name (Year) | Name (Year) |
---|---|
Amy Barkley (2023) | Alysen Bryant (2022) |
ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR
Name (Year) | Name (Year) |
---|---|
Beth Scott (2022) | Bruce McGrew (2016) |
Melissa Issacs (2019) | Valerie Fowler (2015) |
Catherine Schoolcraft (2018) | Martica Dillon (2014) |
Twyla Melton (2017) | Douglas Cross (2013) |
SERVICE PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR
Name (Year) | Name (Year) |
---|---|
Robert Julian Poe (2023) | Judy O'Dell (2014) |
Tawney Landers (2022) | Terri Eggleston (2013) |
Ashley Parsons (2021) | Don Thornton (2012) |
James Hall (2020) | Sandy Rogers (2011) |
Carol French (2019) | Debbie Martin (2010) |
Mike Sumner (2018) | Missi Harold (2009) |
Leandra Grady (2017) | Debra Moore (2008) |
Ramon Raines (2016) | Janie Miles (2007) |
Cynthia Hill (2015) |
NATIONAL BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL TEACHING STANDARDS
CERTIFIED TEACHERS
Name - School | Name - School |
---|---|
Chastity Miller - Buffalo ES | Frances Tolley - Hurricane HS |
Mark Higginbotham - Buffalo HS | Jennifer Weddington - Hurricane HS |
Joshua Isaacs - Buffalo HS | Georgia Thornton - Hurricane MS |
Marjorie McPherson- Buffalo HS | Catherine Hutchinson - Hurricane Town ES |
Kristi Barker - Confidence ES | Jessica Booker- Hurricane Town ES |
Sarah Gibson - Confidence ES | Brianne Legg - Lakeside ES |
Chantil McCormick - Confidence ES | Laura Shabdue - Mountain View ES |
Sarah Gibson - Confidence ES | Sharon Shortridge - Mountain View ES |
Rebecca Harrison - Conner Street ES | Ashley Ellison - Poca HS |
Janessa Noel - Conner Street ES | Sonjia Richardson - Poca HS |
Kristina Richardson - Eastbrook ES | Abby Broome - Poca MS |
Helen Durgin - George Washington ES | Rachelle Williams - Putnam CO |
Mary Jo Jividen - George Washington ES | Stacy Davis - Rock Branch ES |
Tiffany Fellure - George Washington MS | Melissa Isaacs - West Teays ES |
Maureen Miller - George Washington MS | Megan Barber - West Teays ES |
Courtney Ruppert - George Washington MS | Tamatha Bock - West Teays ES |
Barbara Black - Hometown ES | Whitney Cox - West Teays ES |
Ryan Addis - Hurricane HS | Joelle Engel - West Teays ES |
Cathy Grim - Hurricane HS | Rebecca Remaley - West Teays ES |
Joseph Kincaid - Hurricane HS | Natalie Breedlove - Winfield ES |
Amber Lafferty - Hurricane HS | Stacey Rhodes - Winfield HS |
Leah Minshall - Hurricane HS | Tina Myers - Winfield MS |
MILKEN EDUCATOR AWARD
Barbara Black (2004)
Erika Klose (2017)
Janna Hamrick (2023)
PRESIDENTIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE TEACHING
Barbara Black (2012)
Maureen Miller (2015)
NATIONAL GIRLS' TRACK COACH OF THE YEAR
David Bailey (2004)
TEACHER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Cathy Grim (2010)
Joseph Kincaid (2010)
Barbara Black (2005)
WV ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Barbara Black (2005-2006)
WV ELEMENTARY PRE-SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Pamela Smith (2013)
WV SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST OF THE YEAR
Debra Layne (2007)
Kathy Showen (2006)